Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 27, 2020

You must be at least 18 years old to use Medicare-Select.com (the “Site”).

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use, and share your personal information when you use this Site. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us.

By accessing, using, or submitting information to the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms.

Personal Information We Collect About You

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you, that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with you, or that which could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. We collect, and have collected personal information about our visitors within the preceding 12 months in the following categories:

Categories of Personal Information
Examples of Specific Types of Personal Information Collected
Categories of Sources from Which PI is Collected
Business or Commercial Purpose for Which Each Category Will be Used
Identifiers (e.g., a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers), or information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual. First name; Last name; Date of birth; Email address; Phone number; Address; and Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address Site Provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Site; Track Site access and interaction; Fulfill requests submitted through the Site; Personalize and improve the Site; Advertising/marketing; Internal database; Analytics; Connect you with the particular products and/or services featured on the Site; Detect security incidents, and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; Debug to identify and repair errors that affect functionality of the Site; Tracking consumer interaction with the Site (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, etc.); and Legal compliance
Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement) Clickstream data; Source URL/Referring and exit pages; Behavioral data (opens, clicks); Web browser type and version; Internet service provider (ISP); and Date and time stamp Site Provide you with Site access;
Track Site access and interaction;
Personalize and improve the Site;
Connect you with the particular service(s) or product(s) featured on the Site;
Marketing;
Internal database;
Analyze the Site;
Secure the Site;
Customer service; and
Legal compliance
Geolocation data Geographic region based on IP address and/or web browser type; and Area code and zip code associated with your web server Site Provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Site; Track Site access and interaction; Fulfill requests submitted through the Site; Personalize and improve the Site; Advertising/marketing; Internal database; Analytics; Connect you with the particular products and/or services featured on the Site; Detect security incidents, and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; Debug to identify and repair errors that affect functionality of the Site; Tracking consumer interaction with the Site (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, etc.); and Legal compliance
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law Gender Site Provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Site; Track Site access and interaction; Fulfill requests submitted through the Site; Personalize and improve the Site; Advertising/marketing; Internal database; Analytics; Connect you with the particular products and/or services featured on the Site; Detect security incidents, and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; Debug to identify and repair errors that affect functionality of the Site; Tracking consumer interaction with the Site (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, etc.); and Legal compliance
Commercial information (e.g., records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies) Products or services purchased, obtained, considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories; and other information you volunteer to the Site or through other means of communication, such as responses, emails, messages, telephone calls, written correspondence or other electronic submissions and communications sent by you to the Site Site;
Lead aggregators, lead purchasers, and advertisers
Provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Site; Track Site access and interaction; Fulfill requests submitted through the Site; Personalize and improve the Site; Advertising/marketing; Internal database; Analytics; Connect you with the particular products and/or services featured on the Site; Detect security incidents, and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; Debug to identify and repair errors that affect functionality of the Site; Tracking consumer interaction with the Site (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, etc.); and Legal compliance
Inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, behavior, etc. Inferences about an individual’s propensity to respond to a particular email advertisement, or about their need for Medicare supplemental coverage products and services, or related products or services Site Track Site access and interaction; Fulfill requests submitted through the Site; Personalize and improve the Site; Advertising/marketing; Internal database; Analytics; Connect you with the particular products and/or services featured on the Site; Tracking consumer interaction with the Site (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, etc.); and Legal compliance

As noted in the above chart, we collect the above personal information directly from you via the Site, and from your interactions with the Site, including any personal information which you provide directly or indirectly.

Directly

Through the Site: We collect any personal information which you submit directly to the Site, including whether you indicated an interest in Medicare supplemental coverage products and services, and all personal information that you submitted through the Site in conjunction with your request for information on Medicare supplemental coverage products and services. For instance, in conjunction with your request and information submitted through the Site, we collect information input through our form, namely, first name, last name, date of birth, email address, phone number, and address. To the extent that you contact us through the Site, we collect the personal information that you submit, including your name and email address.

Indirectly

Cookies and Tracking Pixels on the Site: We use and store cookies and tracking pixels on the Site, as described further. A cookie is a small data text file, which is stored on your computer’s hard drive (if your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the Site run more smoothly, and help us to maintain a secure Site. Tracking pixels (also known as web beacons, 1×1 pixels, or clear GIFs) are code requiring a call back to a server to render, and which deliver information to us about your IP address and information from your browser. Cookies and tracking pixels are used to track your interaction with the Site, including clicks. Cookies and tracking pixels may collect information about you, such as your IP address, your browser type and version, operating system, software and platform, your Internet service provider, geographic location, the area code and zip code associated with your server, time zone setting, the date and time of your visit, the time spent on the Site, referring and exit domain names and websites, screen resolutions, color capabilities, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, and click stream data. In addition to the Site’s own cookies and tracking pixels, third party cookies and tracking pixels may also be used to collect personal information, in the course of advertising on or through the Site. We may receive compensation from third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers, and/or advertisers based on leads generated through the Site.

Cookies and Tracking Pixels in Our Emails: Apart from use of the above technologies on our Site, we automatically collect information when an individual opens one of our emails, through the use of cookies and tracking pixels. We also automatically collect information on whether the individual clicked on any links within such emails. To the extent that you click on a third party advertisement, or a particular product or service featured on the Site or in any email communication or newsletter, we and the applicable third party collect information on which link you clicked. We may receive compensation from third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers, and/or advertisers based on based on leads generated through the Site and through any related emails. If you request to unsubscribe from receiving emails, we add your email address to our suppression file, to comply with CAN-SPAM.

In addition to the above, we also may collect information through lead aggregators, lead purchasers, and advertisers within our network, concerning whether you acquired Medicare supplemental coverage products or other services.

Tracking and How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

You can instruct your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser. In the event that your browser requests that we do not track you or store a cookie, unless otherwise required by law to honor the requests, we do not guarantee that our Site will honor such requests. Please note that we do not guarantee that the Site will work properly in the event that you elect to opt out of our tracking or use of cookies.

How We Use Collected Personal Information
Providing the Site: We use the information we gather on the Site to connect individuals with Medicare supplemental coverage products and services requested. This may include passing the individual’s information on to third parties, which include lead aggregators, lead purchasers, and/or advertisers in our network to process and fulfill your request for Medicare supplemental coverage products and services.

We use also information collected through your use of the Site to statistically analyze and monitor Site use; to improve the Site; and to detect, prevent, and address technical issues.

Telemarketing, SMS, and Email: We and our third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers, and/or advertisers in our network may use the personal information which you submit to the Site in connection with your request for Medicare supplemental coverage products and services, to advertise, directly or indirectly, through email marketing and telemarketing, to process and fulfill your request for Medicare supplemental coverage products and services, even if the individual’s telephone number or cell phone number may be listed on a state, federal, or corporate “Do Not Call” list and/or Do Not Email registry.

In connection with your registration on the Site, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR § 310 et seq.), as amended from time to time and applicable state do-not-call regulations. As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commissions Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, you agree to be contacted via telemarketing in accordance with such and applicable federal and state do-not-call regulations. You also understand and agree that third parties may contact you by telephone (including through automated calling or on a recorded line), email, or regular mail based on the information you provided to us in order to process and fulfill your request, even if you have opted into a state, federal, or corporate “Do Not Call” list and/or Do Not Email registry. We may use your personal information to process and fulfill your request for Medicare supplemental coverage products and services.
This site is compliant with the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 U.S.C. § 227), as implemented by the Federal Communications Commission. By entering the information requested on the fields on the Site and clicking “Get my FREE Quotes” and submitting your request to us, you agree that you are 18+ years old, and agree to the terms of use (including the arbitration provision and the E-Sign consent) and privacy policy. You provide your signature expressly consenting to receive emails, calls, postal mail, text messages and other forms of communication, including through recurring auto-dialers, artificial voices or pre-recorded messages, and text messages, even if your phone is a mobile number or is currently listed on any state, federal, or corporate “Do Not Call” list and/or Do Not Email registry regarding Medicare Supplement, Medicare Advantage, Part D, or other offers from companies and agents. The list of companies participating are subject to change. You understand that your wireless carrier may impose charges for calls or texts. You understand that your consent to receive communications is not a condition of purchase or receipt of services, and that you may revoke my consent at any time. If you do not wish to consent, please call 855-848-0196 to request additional information. If you wish to remove your information from the third party’s database, you must contact that party directly.

We may display third party advertisements on the Site, including those from third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers, and/or advertisers. We use the information collected through the Site to track your access and interaction with the Site and with any third party advertisements featured on the Site. We may share the information collected through your use of the Site with our third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers, advertisers, and/or publishers. We and our third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers,  advertisers, and/or publishers may collect and use  personal information about you obtained through cookies and tracking pixels implemented on the Site, including the keywords leading you to the Site and the referring website address and whether you responded to a particular advertisement featured on the Site, and which third party advertisements and links you click through the Site. We and our third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers, advertisers, and/or publishers also automatically collect information when an individual opens an email marketing the Site, through the use of cookies and tracking pixels. As noted above, in the event that your web browser requests that we do not track you or store a cookie, unless otherwise required by law to do so, we do not guarantee that our Site will honor such requests.

From Third Parties

As noted above in the chart, in addition to collecting personal information through the Site, we also collect personal information through third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers, and/or advertisers.

With Whom Do We Share Your Information
We may share the above information internally with our parent company and any subsidiary and affiliated companies. We may also share the above information with our third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers, and/or advertisers. We may also share the above information with our third party publishers for the purpose of tracking their clicks/conversions. Also, if you request to unsubscribe from receiving email newsletters from us, we may share your email address with our marketing partners, such as third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers, advertisers, and publishers, to effectuate your request to unsubscribe and to comply with CAN-SPAM.

Also, on occasion, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide information to the appropriate governmental authorities. In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of our business, your data may also be transferred. In the event we become the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of, such information in a transaction approved by the court.

Your data may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States, please note that the data we collect through the Site may be processed in and outside of the United States. We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that no transfer of your data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
Security

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As a result, you acknowledge that there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed; and any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party. We make no warranty, express, implied, or otherwise, regarding the security of the Site and your personal information.

Third Party Links and Advertisements

The Site may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites. This Privacy Policy only addresses our use and disclosure of information which we collect from you. The third party websites which are accessible through our Site, and companies to whom your information is transferred, have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each third party website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties or their sites. Additionally, third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers, advertisers, and publishers may collect information about you when you view or click on advertising or links displayed on the Site or in emails, through the use of cookies and tracking pixels. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these third parties directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

Children

You must be an adult of 18 years or older to use the Site. We do not target the Site to children. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we will never knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent. If you are aware that your minor child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, please contact us.

California Residents – Your Privacy Rights

California Rights Under Shine the Light.

Under California’s Shine the Light law (California Civil Code Section 1789.83), California residents have the right to request, once a year, information on the types of personal information we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; and the names and addresses of third parties with whom we have shared the personal information. You have agreed to allow us to share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes until you request to opt-out of such sharing. California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by contacting us via email at support@medicare-select.com. . Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.

California Rights Under the CCPA

In addition, if you are a California resident under the meaning of Section 17014 of Title 18 of the Cal. Code of Regulations, your use of the Site is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and all final, implementing regulations. Under the CCPA, up to twice in a twelve (12) month period, a consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. Information regarding our collection and disclosure practices are detailed herein, in addition to instructions on how to exercise your rights regarding your personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect? 

In addition, if you are a California resident under the meaning of Section 17014 of Title 18 of the Cal. Code of Regulations, your use of the Site is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and all final, implementing regulations. Under the CCPA, up to twice in a twelve (12) month period, a consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. Information regarding our collection and disclosure practices are detailed herein, in addition to instructions on how to exercise your rights regarding your personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect? 

We collect, use, and are responsible for certain personal information about you, that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with you, or that which could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Information on the personal information that we collect, and have collected about our visitors within the preceding 12 months are detailed above under the Personal Information We Collect About You” heading.

What Personal Information Do We Disclose

Within the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed personal information to the third parties identified under the “With Whom Do We Share Your Information” heading above. Namely, we disclose personal information in all of the above categories to our third party lead aggregators, lead buyers, and advertisers, including whether you requested information on the Medicare supplemental coverage products and services featured on the Site, and all personal information that you submitted through the Site in conjunction with your request. We also disclose personal information in all of the above categories to our third party service providers who log user experiences, assist with form population, and perform retargeting. We also disclose personal information in all of the above categories to our third party publishers for the purpose of tracking their clicks/conversions.

We may also disclose your personal information in any of the above categories if legally required to do so, in our sole discretion, pursuant to a request from a governmental entity, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect our rights or property, or our affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public. Also, in the event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, personal information in all of the above categories may be included within the transferred assets. In the event we become the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of, such personal information in all of the above categories in a transaction approved by the court.

What Personal Information Do We Sell? 

We disclose for a business purpose and sell personal information in all of the above categories our third party advertising third party lead aggregators, lead purchasers, and advertisers. Also, in the event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, such personal information may be included within the transferred assets. In the event we become the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of, such information in a transaction approved by the court.

We do not have any actual knowledge of the sale of personal information of minors under 16 years of age. There are no financial incentives to disclose.

Your Right to Request to Know and How to Submit a Verified Request to Know

A “request to know” is a request related to the personal information that a business has about such consumer. It may include a request for any or all of the following from us:

  1. specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you;
  2. categories of personal information that we have collected about you;
  3. categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  4. categories of personal information that we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you;
  5. categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  6. the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

 

The CCPA permits requests to know from the same consumer up to twice in a twelve (12) month period.

To submit a request to know, please click here: https://medicare-select.com/do-not-sell-my-personal-information, or email us at support@medicare-select.com. To process your request, we may require that you submit the following information in conjunction with your request: your first name, last name, a California address, and email address. The information which you provide will be used to verify your request and to attempt to identify you within our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for information, we may require that the authorized agent provide proof that the consumer gave them signed permission to submit the request. In addition, we may also require that the consumer directly verify their identity and directly confirm that they provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on their behalf. The information which you submit in conjunction with your request to know will be used for the express purposes of verification and providing you with responsive information to your request, if required.

Your Right to Request Deletion and How to Submit a Verified Request to Delete

You have the right to request the deletion of any personal information which we have collected about you. To submit a verifiable request to delete, please click here: https://medicare-select.com/do-not-sell-my-personal-information@, or email us at support@medicare-select.com. To process your request, we may require that you submit the following information in conjunction with your request: your first name, last name, a California address, and email address. The information which you provide will be used to verify your request and to attempt to identify you within our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for deletion, we may require that the authorized agent provide proof that the consumer gave them signed permission to submit the request. In addition, we may also require that the consumer directly verify their identity and directly confirm that they provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on their behalf. The information which you submit in conjunction with your request to delete will be used for the express purposes of verification and fulfilling your request, if required.

We utilize a two-step process for online requests to delete, whereby you first submit your request to delete, and second, you separately confirm that you want your personal information deleted.

To the extent that your personal information is necessary for us to maintain for a reason delineated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105(d), including but not limited to complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service you have requested, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, debug, etc., or to comply with a legal obligation, we are not required to comply with your request for deletion. For instance, we are not required to delete personal information which is necessary to maintain suppression files for those individuals who have opted out of receiving email marketing from us. If we are unable to verify your request, we will notify you as well.

Your Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information and How to Submit a Verified Request to Opt-Out

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. You have the right to direct a business that sells (or may in the future sell) your personal information to stop selling your personal information, and to refrain from doing so in the future.

Our homepage features a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link, which you can click to submit your request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. You may email us at support@medicare-select.com to submit your request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. In conjunction with your request, we may request that you provide your first name, last name, a California address, and email address to verify and process your request. The information which you provide will be used to verify your request and to attempt to identify you within our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, we may require that the authorized agent provide proof of your signed permission demonstrating that the authorized agent has been authorized to act on your behalf. The information which you submit in conjunction with your request to opt-out will be used for the express purposes of verification and complying with the opt-out request, if required.

Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

California affords consumers with the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of their privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. This means that you cannot be denied goods or services; be charged different prices or rates; be provided with a different level or quality of goods or services; or have it suggested that you will receive a different price or rate or different level or quality of goods or services. However, a business may offer a financial incentive or price or service difference if it is reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data. A business shall notify consumers of any financial incentive or price or service difference.

Changes

This Privacy Policy was published and last updated on October 27, 2020. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this posting. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Privacy Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your use of the Site after such modifications will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy rights or our Privacy Policy or practices, you may contact us via email at support@medicare-select.com , or by mail at 2803 Philadelphia Pike, Suite B #325, Claymont, DE 19703.

Do You Need Extra Help?

If you have a disability which interferes with your ability to access this policy, we can make accommodations to present the policy in an alternative format to assist you. If you would like to receive this Privacy Policy in another format that is accessible to your needs (for example: audio, large print, etc.) please contact us.

© 2019 Medicare-Select.com. All rights reserved.